July Fourth Readings: The Principals

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly versionPDF versionPDF version
Friday, July 22nd, 2016
July Fourth Readings: The Principals

“A big thanks to all the hard-working people who made this historic event possible. Together, we made the profound words of the Declaration come alive in our hometowns. We reminded our fellow Texans that our devotion to the preservation of our liberty defines us as a people. We reminded those in power in the courts that we stand united against tyranny, no matter where we find it. A very special thanks to our state organizers (F Troop) for their work, humor, and spirited effort.” —Robert Fickman

Robb Fickman’s Fabulous F Troop of Committed Leaders:

Chuck Lanehart (Lubbock)
Kerri Anderson-Donica (Corsicana)
Tip Hargrove (Abilene)

David Schulman (Austin)
Mary Conn (Houston)
Michelle Ochoa (Beeville)
Mary Beth Harrell (Killeen)
Jim Darnell (El Paso)
Jeff Blackburn (Amarillo)
Sheldon Weisfeld (Valley)
Dustin Nimz (Wichita Falls)
Tammy Schmidt Keener (Fredericksburg)


And the troops:

 Abilene—Jenny Henley
Albany—Amanda C. Ruff
Alice—Michael Guerra
Alpine—Jim Darnell
Amarillo—Jeff Blackburn & Ryan Brown
Anderson—Lisa Mathews
Andrews—Lane Haygood
Angleton—Ron Helson
Anson—Stan Brown
Anuahac—Donlee Smith
Archer City—Dustin Nimz
Aspermont—Donnie Yandell
Athens—Danna Mayhall
Austin—Bradley Hargis
Baird—Stan Brown
Ballinger—John McGregor
Bandera—Donald Fidler
Bastrop—Eric Torberson
Bay City—Ralph Shepherd
Beaumont—Dustin Galmor
Beeville—Jessica Canter
Bellville—James J. Elick II
Belton—Mary Beth Harrell & Paul LePak
Benjamin—Reginald Wilson
Big Bend—Jim Darnell
Big Lake—Stephen Dodd
Big Spring—Chuck Lanehart & Lindsey Craig
Boerne—Charles Wetherbee
Bonham—Mel Bruder
Bracketville—Tully Shahan
Brady—Tammy Keener, Clay Steadman & Elle Jesko
Breckenridge—Franz Von Hoffman
Brenham—Robbie Gail Charette
Brownfield—Dick Baker & Allison Clayton
Brownsville—Phillip T. Cowen
Brownwood—Todd Steele
Bryan—Shane Phelps
Burnet—Michelle Moore
Caldwell—Marvin Martin
Cameron—Sharon Diaz
Canadian—Jeff Blackburn & Andrew Boyd
Canton—Nolan White
Canyon—Jeff Blackburn & Ryan Brown
Carrizo Springs—Emmett Harris & Edward Mallett
Carthage—Collin Underwood
Center—Dexter Jones
Centerville—Kerri Anderson-Donica
Channing—Len Walker & Andrew Boyd
Childress—Ryan Brown, Andrew Boyd & Len Walker
Clarendon—Ryan Brown & Andrew Boyd
Clarksville—Laura McCoy
Claude—Ryan Brown & Andrew Boyd
Cleburne—Patrick Barkman
Coldspring —Bob Mabry
Coleman—Stuart Holden
Colorado City—John Young & Chris Hartman
Columbus—Phil Baker
Comanche—Keith Woodley & Judson Woodley
Conroe—Josh Zientek
Cooper—Bart Craytor
Corpus Christi—Lisa Greenberg
Corsicana—Kerri Anderson-Donica
Cotulla—Emmett Harris & Edward Mallett
Crane—Lane Haygood
Crockett—Kerri Anderson-Donica
Crosbyton—Jonette Walker, Anne Hazelwood & David Hazelwood
Crowell—Todd Greenwood
Crystal City—Emmett Harris & Edward Mallett
Cuero—Joseph Sheppard
Daingerfield—Bill McCoy & Bart Craytor
Dalhart—Len Walker & Andrew Boyd
Dallas—Clifford Duke
Decatur—Brian Alexander
Del Rio—Joseph Cordova
Denton—Sarah Roland & Ben Hunsucker
Dickens—Jonette Walker, Anne Hazelwood & David Hazelwood
Dimmit—Laurie Key & Sarah Johnson
Dumas—Jerod Pingelton
Eagle Pass—Poncho Nevarez
Eastland—Landon Thompson
Edinburg—Oscar Vega
Edna—Patti Hutson
Eldorado—Tom Davidson
Emory—Bart Craytor
El Paso—Jim Darnell
Fairfield—Michelle Latray & Chad Morgan
Falfurrias—Michael Guerra
Farwell—Justin Kiechler, Matt Morrow & Sarah Gunter
Floresville—Stephen Barrera
Floydada—Jonette Walker, Anne Hazelwood & David Hazelwood
Fort Davis—Roger W. Phillips
Fort Stockton—Kevin Acker
Fort Worth—Shawn Paschal
Franklin—Bill Juvrud
Fredericksburg—Tammy Keener
Gail—Chuck Lanehart & Lindsey Craig
Gainesville—Larry Claxton
Galveston—Ron Rodgers
Garden City—Chuck Lanehart & Lindsey Craig
Gatesville—Deborah Drummond & Jim Drummond
Georgetown—Russell Hunt, Shawn Dick & John Armstrong
George West—Jessica Canter
Giddings—Phil Baker
Gilmer—Andy Tefteller
Glen Rose—Landon Thompson
Goldthwaite—Keith Woodley & Jud Woodley
Goliad—Jessica Canter
Gonzales—Joe Shepherd
Graham—Franz Von Hoffman
Granbury—George White
Greenville—Katherine Ferguson
Groesbeck—Michelle J. Latray
Groveton—Melissa Hannah
Guthrie—Donnie Yandell
Hallettsville—Phil Baker
Hamilton—Mary Beth Harrell
Haskell—Reginald Wilson
Hebbronville—Henry Guerra
Hemphill—Lisa Fountain
Hempstead—James Rivera
Henderson—Nick Bennett
Henrietta—Katie Woods
Hereford—Len Walker
Hillsboro—Paul Fulbright
Hondo—Tony Hackebeil
Houston—JoAnne Musick, Tyler Flood & Robb Fickman
Huntsville—David O’Neil
Jacksboro—Robert Massey
Jasper—Robb Fickman
Jayton—David Hazlewood, Anne Hazlewood & Jonette Walker
Jefferson—Bill Gleason
Johnson City—Zach Hudler
Jourdanton—Megan Harkins
Junction—Clay Steadman & Elle Jesko
Karnes City—David Chapman
Kaufman—Michael Ray Harris
Kermit—Kevin Ackerman
Kerrville—Clay Steadman & Elle Jesko
Kingsville—Jaimie Carillon
Kountze—Robb Fickman
La Grange—Phil Baker
Lamesa—Dick Baker & Allison Clayton
Lampasas—Cheryl Sione & Tammy Keener
Laredo—Robert Balli
Leakey—Bob Galvan
Levelland—Justin Kiechler & Sarah Gunter
Liberty—Donlee Smith
Linden—Clint E. Allen
Lipscomb—Jeff Blackburn & Andrew Boyd
Littlefield—Justin Kiechler & Sarah Gunter
Livingston—Travis Kitchen & Melissa Hannah
Llano—Tammy Keener
Lockhart—David Schulman
Longview—David Moore
Lubbock—Rusty Gunter & Chuck Lanehart
Lufkin—Melissa Hannah & Al Charanza
Madisonville—Wes Hammit
Marfa—Dick DeGuerin & Mimi Smith
Marlin—Mathew Wright
Marshall—Kyle Dansby
Mason—Tammy Keener
Matador—Jonette Walker, Anne Hazelwood & David Hazelwood
McKinney—John O’Toole
Memphis—Ryan Brown & Andrew Boyd
Menard—Clay Steadman & Elle Jesko
Mentone—Kevin Acker
Meridian—Brittany Lannen
Mertzon—Tom Davidson
Miami—Jeff Blackburn & Andrew Boyd
Midland—Al Martinez
Monahans—Kevin Acker
Montague—Brian Alexander
Morton—Justin Kiechler & Sarah Gunter
Mount Pleasant—Bart Craytor, Mark Lesher & Laura McCoy
Mount Vernon—Bart Craytor, Mark Lesher & Laura McCoy
Muleshoe—Justin Kiechler & Sarah Gunter
Nacogdoches—Tim James
Navasota—Brent Cahill
New Boston—Bart Craytor, Mark Lesher & Laura McCoy
New Braunfels—Susan Schoon & Cathy Compton
Newton—Robb Fickman
Odessa—Lane Haygood
Orange—Marcus Wilkerson
Ozona—Orlando Rehoyos
Paducah—Donnie Yandell
Paint Rock—Tip Hargrove
Palestine—Kerri Anderson-Donica
Palo Pinto—Andrew Herreth
Pampa—Jeff Blackburn & Andrew Boyd
Panhandle—Jeff Blackburn & Andrew Boyd
Paris—Jerry Coyle
Pearsall—Grady Roberts
Pecos—Kevin Acker
Perryton—Jeff Blackburn & Andrew Boyd
Pittsburg—Bart Craytor, Mark Lesher & Laura McCoy
Plains—Dick Baker & Allison Clayton
Plainview—Troy Ballinger & Tina Davis Rincones
Port Lavaca—Jane Lane
Post—Jonette Walker, Anne Hazelwood & David Hazelwood
Quanah—Donnie Yandell & Dustin Nimz
Quitman—Sarah King & Larry King
Rankin—Stephen Dodd & Paige Skehan
Raymondville—Rachel Cook
Refugio—Jessica Canter & Michelle Ochoa
Richmond—Jeremy B. Ducote
Rio Grande City—Calixtro Villarreal
Robert Lee—Jessica Skinner
Roby—John Young & Chris Hartman
Rockport—J. E. Teague
Rocksprings—Karen Alexander
Rockwall—Justin Hall
Rusk—Kerri Anderson-Donica
San Angelo—Tip Hargrove
San Antonio—Adam Kobs & Warren Wolf
San Augustine—Tim James & Ed Malone
Sanderson—Jim Darnell
San Diego—David Towler
San Marcos—Sam Bassett
San Saba—Tammy Keener
Sarita—Daniel Dena & Jaime Carillo
Seguin—George Taylor
Seminole—Dick Baker & Allison Clayton
Seymour—Dustin Nimz
Sherman—John Hunter Smith
Sierra Blanca—Jim Darnell
Silverton—Laurie Key & Sarah Johnson
Sinton—Joel Thomas
Snyder—Donnie Yandell
Sonora—Orlando Dehoyos
Spearman—Andrew Boyd
Stanton—Dick Baker & Allison Clayton
Stephenville—Landon Thompson
Sterling City—Jessica Skinner
Stinnett—Andrew Boyd
Stratford—Andrew Boyd & Michael Kearns
Sulphur Springs—Frank Long & Kerri Anderson-Donica
Sweetwater—John Young & Chris Hartman
Tahoka—Douglas Frietag
Throckmorton—Reginald Wilson
Tilden—Jessica Canter
Tulia—Laurie Key & Sarah Johnson
Tyler—Brian Rollins & Bobby Mims
Uvalde—Emmett Harris
Vanderpool—David Black
Van Horn—Jim Darnell
Vega—Len Walker, Andrew Boyd & Michael Kearns
Vernon—Todd Greenwood & Dustin Nimz
Victoria—Constance Filley Johnson
Waco—Joshua Tetens
Waxahachie—John Perkins
Weatherford—Dan Carney & Tom Vick
Wellington—Ryan Brown, Andrew Boyd & Len Walker
Wharton—Mark Racer
Wheeler—Jeff Blackburn & Andrew Boyd
Wichita Falls—James Rasmussen & William Hull
Woodville—Robb Fickman & Christina Appelt
Zapata—Sheldon Weisfeld


OUT OF STATE
Angel Fire, NM—Matt Horak
San Diego, CA—Knut Johnson

OUT OF COUNTRY
Roatan, Honduras—Nicole DeBorde
Iceland—Tyler Flood
Prague, Czech Republic—Ken & Judy Mingledorff
Siena, Italy—Brent Mayr